Advertisements
[…] Legal Definition

Sole and separate property refers to assets and property that are considered the exclusive possession of one spouse and are not subject to division upon divorce. According to legal statutes, sole and separate property is typically defined as assets owned prior to marriage, inheritances, gifts, and certain personal injury settlements. The legal distinction between separate and marital property is crucial in divorce proceedings, as it determines which assets are divided between the parties.

For example, the California Family Code Section 770 defines separate property as:

All property owned by the person before marriage.

All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent.

The rents, issues, and profits of the property described above.

Examples of Separate Property

To further clarify, here are some concrete examples of assets that typically fall under the category of separate property: