Advertisements
[…] Capacity to Marry: Both parties must have been legally able to contract, meaning they were of sound mind, at least 18 years old, not closely related, and not currently married to someone else.

These requirements established the foundation for recognizing common law marriages in Georgia prior to the legislative changes that would abolish this practice.

The Abolition of Common Law Marriage in Georgia

Legislative Changes Leading to Abolition

In 1996, the Georgia General Assembly passed legislation that effectively abolished common law marriage within the state. This change was codified in O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1.1, which states:

“No common-law marriage shall be entered into in this state on or after January 1, 1997. Otherwise valid common-law marriages entered into prior to January 1, 1997 shall not be affected by this Code section and shall continue to be recognized in this state.”

This statute clearly delineates that while no new common law marriages can be established after January 1, 1997, any valid common law marriages formed before this date remain recognized under Georgia law.

Reasons for Abolishing Common Law Marriage